Stage 2


Date: 11:00 - Saturday 2nd May 2015

Start Location:

Selby

Finish Location:

York


Distance:
174KM
Avg Time:
3Hrs 30Mins

View full map

Stage 2 Results

Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter SKY NOR 8h20'26" 00"
2 36 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC ESP 8h20'36" 10"
3 71 VOECKLER Thomas EUC FRA
4 97 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA 8h20'38" 12"
5 13 DEIGNAN Philip SKY IRL 8h20'42" 16"
6 98 TURGIS Anthony COF FRA 8h21'44" 01'18"
7 31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL 8h21'46" 01'20"
8 146 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
9 33 HERMANS Ben BMC BEL 8h21'49" 01'23"
10 135 HANDLEY Richard JLT GBR 8h21'52" 01'26"
11 103 DUIJN Huub ROP NED
12 15 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY ESP 8h21'55" 01'29"
13 81 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN GBR
14 86 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN ERI
15 123 DAVIES Scott GBR GBR
16 111 DOWNING Russell CLT GBR 8h22'57" 02'31"
17 65 SPRENGERS Thomas TSV BEL
18 85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN RSA
19 91 SIMON Julien COF FRA
20 35 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA
21 17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY ITA
22 45 TEUNISSEN Mike TLJ NED
23 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUC FRA 8h23'00" 02'34"
24 173 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL POL 8h23'03" 02'37"
25 113 KIRSCH Alex CLT LUX
26 175 LAMPIER Steven RAL GBR
27 114 LARSSON Gustav CLT SWE 8h23'05" 02'39"
28 42 HOFLAND Moreno TLJ NED 8h24'05" 03'39"
29 67 VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL 8h24'15" 03'49"
30 73 BOUDAT Thomas EUC FRA
31 171 KNEISKY Morgan RAL FRA
32 162 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE POL
33 158 VON HOFF Steele NPC AUS
34 32 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC LUX
35 93 CHETOUT LOÏC COF FRA 8h24'18" 03'52"
36 148 STEWART Tom MGT GBR 8h24'20" 03'54"
37 27 VAN DER HAAR Lars TGA NED 8h24'21" 03'55"
38 102 DE VRIES Berden ROP NED
39 34 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC BEL
40 61 DECLERCQ Tim TSV BEL
41 46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TLJ NED
42 3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR
43 116 MORTENSEN Martin CLT DEN
44 122 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR
45 145 NORTHEY Mike MGT NZL
46 101 ASSELMAN Jesper ROP NED
47 124 EDMONDSON Joshua GBR GBR
48 95 HARDY Romain COF FRA
49 68 VERGAERDE Otto TSV BEL
50 83 CIOLEK Gerald MTN GER
51 136 HOUSE Kristian JLT GBR
52 54 PELLAUD Simon IAM SUI
53 118 ZANGERLE Joel CLT LUX
54 26 STAMSNIJDER Tom TGA NED
55 8 THOMPSON Michael WGN GBR
56 141 HOLOHAN Liam MGT GBR
57 153 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR
58 156 MC EVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 8h24'34" 04'08"
59 56 SCHELLING Patrick IAM SUI 8h25'17" 04'51"
60 55 REYNES Vicente IAM ESP 8h25'51" 05'25"
61 164 HARPER George ONE GBR 8h27'23" 06'57"
62 94 EDET Nicolas COF FRA 8h27'44" 07'18"
63 161 BARKER Yanto ONE GBR 8h27'46" 07'20"
64 4 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 8h27'52" 07'26"
65 52 DEGAND Thomas IAM BEL 8h29'38" 09'12"
66 147 SCULLY Tom MGT NZL 8h31'19" 10'53"
67 157 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 8h31'40" 11'14"
68 77 MARTINEZ Yannick EUC FRA
69 133 CUMING MICHAEL JLT GBR
70 138 TANFIELD Harry JLT GBR 8h34'33" 14'07"
71 168 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 8h34'39" 14'13"
72 177 OLIPHANT Evan RAL GBR
73 84 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN RSA 8h35'07" 14'41"
74 22 CRADDOCK Lawson TGA USA 8h35'17" 14'51"
75 25 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED 8h35'24" 14'58"
76 37 ZABEL Rick BMC GER 8h35'28" 15'02"
77 57 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM BEL
78 5 LAWLESS Christopher WGN GBR
79 23 DE BACKER Bert TGA BEL 8h35'33" 15'07"
80 47 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER 8h35'34" 15'08"
81 128 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR
82 75 GAUTIER Cyril EUC FRA
83 166 HUNT Josh ONE GBR
84 76 HUREL Tony EUC FRA
85 176 MORGAN Bradley RAL GBR
86 142 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR
87 48 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL
88 143 MCLAUGHLIN James MGT GBR
89 1 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR
90 6 PATON Iain WGN GBR 8h36'09" 15'43"
91 74 CRAVEN Dan EUC NAM 8h36'37" 16'11"
92 82 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN IRL 8h37'04" 16'38"
93 51 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM ITA 8h37'10" 16'44"
94 104 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROP NED 8h37'16" 16'50"
95 106 LOOIJ André ROP NED
96 87 STAUFF Andreas MTN GER
97 178 WILKINSON Ian RAL GBR
98 43 MARKUS Barry TLJ NED
99 167 OPIE Chris ONE GBR 8h37'19" 16'53"
100 18 SUTTON Christopher SKY AUS
101 44 ROOSEN Timo TLJ NED 8h37'22" 16'56"
102 163 GARDIAS Dexter ONE GBR
103 108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROP NED
104 96 ROLLIN Dominique COF CAN
105 105 KREDER Wesley ROP NED
106 152 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR
107 121 BURTON Germain GBR GBR 8h37'25" 16'59"
108 41 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ NED
109 165 HESTER Marc ONE DEN
110 107 SLIK Ivar ROP NED 8h37'53" 17'27"
111 62 CAPIOT Amaury TSV BEL 8h37'59" 17'33"
112 172 BENEKE Calvin RAL RSA 8h38'18" 17'52"
113 126 LATHAM Christopher GBR GBR 8h38'21" 17'55"
114 63 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL 8h38'25" 17'59"
115 137 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 8h38'32" 18'06"
116 144 MCNALLY Mark MGT GBR 8h38'43" 18'17"
117 66 STEELS Stijn TSV BEL 8h38'49" 18'23"
118 155 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James NPC GBR 8h38'52" 18'26"
119 131 CLANCY Edward JLT GBR 8h38'55" 18'29"
120 112 HNIK Karel CLT CZE 8h41'48" 21'22"
121 7 TENNANT Andrew WGN GBR 8h42'13" 21'47"
122 134 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT GBR 8h42'53" 22'27"
123 14 EARLE Nathan SKY AUS
124 12 BOSWELL Ian SKY USA
125 127 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 8h44'44" 24'18"
126 151 BARRAS Tom NPC GBR 8h46'00" 25'34"
127 117 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT DEN 8h46'51" 26'25"
128 53 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM NOR 8h47'04" 26'38"
129 125 KELLY Jake GBR GBR
130 174 HAWDEN Andrew RAL GBR 8h54'49" 34'23"
131 132 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 8h54'52" 34'26"
Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 42 HOFLAND Moreno TLJ NED 00"
2 51 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM ITA
3 25 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED
4 32 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC LUX
5 104 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROP NED
6 106 LOOIJ André ROP NED
7 111 DOWNING Russell CLT GBR
8 87 STAUFF Andreas MTN GER
9 138 TANFIELD Harry JLT GBR
10 67 VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL
11 85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN RSA
12 65 SPRENGERS Thomas TSV BEL
13 31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL
14 167 OPIE Chris ONE GBR
15 178 WILKINSON Ian RAL GBR
16 91 SIMON Julien COF FRA
17 57 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM BEL
18 161 BARKER Yanto ONE GBR
19 158 VON HOFF Steele NPC AUS
20 36 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC ESP
21 37 ZABEL Rick BMC GER
22 18 SUTTON Christopher SKY AUS
23 162 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE POL
24 33 HERMANS Ben BMC BEL
25 73 BOUDAT Thomas EUC FRA
26 171 KNEISKY Morgan RAL FRA
27 17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY ITA
28 43 MARKUS Barry TLJ NED
29 98 TURGIS Anthony COF FRA
30 5 LAWLESS Christopher WGN GBR
31 146 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
32 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter SKY NOR
33 22 CRADDOCK Lawson TGA USA
34 35 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA
35 45 TEUNISSEN Mike TLJ NED
36 13 DEIGNAN Philip SKY IRL 06"
37 135 HANDLEY Richard JLT GBR
38 44 ROOSEN Timo TLJ NED
39 34 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC BEL
40 15 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY ESP
41 3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR
42 173 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL POL
43 128 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR
44 103 DUIJN Huub ROP NED
45 113 KIRSCH Alex CLT LUX
46 102 DE VRIES Berden ROP NED
47 81 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN GBR
48 47 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER
49 121 BURTON Germain GBR GBR
50 175 LAMPIER Steven RAL GBR
51 145 NORTHEY Mike MGT NZL
52 27 VAN DER HAAR Lars TGA NED
53 148 STEWART Tom MGT GBR
54 76 HUREL Tony EUC FRA
55 86 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN ERI
56 71 VOECKLER Thomas EUC FRA
57 75 GAUTIER Cyril EUC FRA
58 166 HUNT Josh ONE GBR
59 114 LARSSON Gustav CLT SWE
60 61 DECLERCQ Tim TSV BEL
61 123 DAVIES Scott GBR GBR
62 168 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
63 46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TLJ NED
64 116 MORTENSEN Martin CLT DEN
65 96 ROLLIN Dominique COF CAN
66 97 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA
67 108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROP NED
68 177 OLIPHANT Evan RAL GBR
69 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUC FRA
70 124 EDMONDSON Joshua GBR GBR
71 95 HARDY Romain COF FRA
72 163 GARDIAS Dexter ONE GBR
73 83 CIOLEK Gerald MTN GER
74 93 CHETOUT LOÏC COF FRA
75 176 MORGAN Bradley RAL GBR
76 54 PELLAUD Simon IAM SUI
77 122 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR
78 23 DE BACKER Bert TGA BEL B:01"
79 26 STAMSNIJDER Tom TGA NED
80 101 ASSELMAN Jesper ROP NED
81 105 KREDER Wesley ROP NED
82 136 HOUSE Kristian JLT GBR
83 142 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR
84 152 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR
85 8 THOMPSON Michael WGN GBR
86 4 DOULL Owain WGN GBR
87 165 HESTER Marc ONE DEN
88 48 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL
89 41 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ NED
90 1 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR
91 143 MCLAUGHLIN James MGT GBR
92 118 ZANGERLE Joel CLT LUX
93 68 VERGAERDE Otto TSV BEL
94 141 HOLOHAN Liam MGT GBR
95 153 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR
96 156 MC EVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 19"
97 84 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN RSA 34"
98 62 CAPIOT Amaury TSV BEL 43"
99 107 SLIK Ivar ROP NED B:06"
100 56 SCHELLING Patrick IAM SUI 01'02"
101 172 BENEKE Calvin RAL RSA
102 126 LATHAM Christopher GBR GBR
103 63 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL 01'06"
104 74 CRAVEN Dan EUC NAM 01'09"
105 137 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 01'13"
106 144 MCNALLY Mark MGT GBR 01'24"
107 82 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN IRL 01'36"
108 55 REYNES Vicente IAM ESP
109 155 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James NPC GBR
110 6 PATON Iain WGN GBR
111 131 CLANCY Edward JLT GBR
112 164 HARPER George ONE GBR 03'09"
113 94 EDET Nicolas COF FRA B:04" 03'33"
114 147 SCULLY Tom MGT NZL
115 66 STEELS Stijn TSV BEL B:01"
116 52 DEGAND Thomas IAM BEL 05'23"
117 7 TENNANT Andrew WGN GBR 06'45"
118 14 EARLE Nathan SKY AUS 07'25"
119 12 BOSWELL Ian SKY USA
120 127 STEWART Mark GBR GBR
121 77 MARTINEZ Yannick EUC FRA
122 134 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT GBR
123 157 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR
124 133 CUMING MICHAEL JLT GBR
125 151 BARRAS Tom NPC GBR 08'44"
126 117 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT DEN 11'36"
127 53 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM NOR
128 125 KELLY Jake GBR GBR
129 112 HNIK Karel CLT CZE 17'33"
130 174 HAWDEN Andrew RAL GBR
131 132 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR
Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter NOR SKY 15
2 42 HOFLAND Moreno NED TLJ 15
3 71 VOECKLER Thomas FRA EUC 12
4 51 PELUCCHI Matteo ITA IAM 12
5 107 SLIK Ivar NED ROP 10
6 97 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA COF 9
7 25 SINKELDAM Ramon NED TGA 9
8 36 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP BMC 7
9 98 TURGIS Anthony FRA COF 7
10 32 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX BMC 7
11 13 DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 6
12 94 EDET Nicolas FRA COF 6
13 104 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED ROP 6
14 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA EUC 5
15 93 CHETOUT LOÏC FRA COF 5
16 31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL BMC 5
17 106 LOOIJ André NED ROP 5
18 111 DOWNING Russell GBR CLT 4
19 146 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 3
20 87 STAUFF Andreas GER MTN 3
21 117 QUAADE Rasmus Christian DEN CLT 3
22 135 HANDLEY Richard GBR JLT 2
23 138 TANFIELD Harry GBR JLT 2
24 103 DUIJN Huub NED ROP 1
25 67 VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL TSV 1
26 148 STEWART Tom GBR MGT 1
27 164 HARPER George GBR ONE 1
28 23 DE BACKER Bert BEL TGA 1
29 66 STEELS Stijn BEL TSV 1
Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA EUC 10
2 144 MCNALLY Mark GBR MGT 10
3 148 STEWART Tom GBR MGT 7
4 36 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP BMC 6
5 94 EDET Nicolas FRA COF 5
6 3 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR WGN 4
7 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter NOR SKY 3
8 98 TURGIS Anthony FRA COF 3
9 65 SPRENGERS Thomas BEL TSV 3
10 66 STEELS Stijn BEL TSV 3
11 71 VOECKLER Thomas FRA EUC 2
12 15 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP SKY 2
13 93 CHETOUT LOÏC FRA COF 2
14 164 HARPER George GBR ONE 2
15 7 TENNANT Andrew GBR WGN 2
16 13 DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 1
17 82 BRAMMEIER Matt IRL MTN 1
18 107 SLIK Ivar NED ROP 1
Place Team Time
1 TEAM SKY 25h03'01" 00"
2 BMC RACING TEAM 25h04'11" 01'10"
3 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 25h05'25" 02'24"
4 MTN-QHUBEKA 25h06'41" 03'40"
5 TEAM EUROPCAR 25h08'00" 04'59"
6 CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 25h09'05" 06'04"
7 TEAM RALEIGH GAC 25h10'15" 07'14"
8 ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 25h10'22" 07'21"
9 JLT CONDOR 25h10'28" 07'27"
10 MADISON GENESIS 25h10'28" ' '
11 GREAT BRITAIN 25h10'37" 07'36"
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 25h11'27" 08'26"
13 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 25h11'33" 08'32"
14 IAM CYCLING 25h12'51" 09'50"
15 NFTO 25h12'57" 09'56"
16 ONE PRO CYCLING 25h16'16" 13'15"
17 TEAM WIGGINS 25h16'28" 13'27"
18 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 25h23'53" 20'52"

Our Sponsors

The Tour de Yorkshire would not be possible without the support of our fantastic partners.

Stay in the loop

Want to get all the latest updates on the TDY and the routes straight to your inbox? Enter your email and we'll be in touch.

Top