Stage 1


Date: 13:50 - Thursday 3rd May 2018

Start Location:

Beverley

Finish Location:

Doncaster


Distance:
182KM
Avg Time:
4HRS 30MINS

View full map View timings

Stage 1 Results

Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 166 TANFIELD Harry BCC GBR 4h07'58" 00"
2 126 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 4h08'01" 03"
3 32 CUMING Michael MGT GBR 4h08'08" 10"
4 151 ORONTE Emerson RLY USA 4h08'12" 14"
5 143 BAYLIS Thomas ONE GBR
6 14 JOURNIAUX Axel TDE FRA 4h08'14" 16"
7 77 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER 4h08'17" 19"
8 81 COQUARD Bryan VCC FRA
9 144 LIEPINS Emils ONE LAT
10 156 JOYCE Colin RLY USA
11 55 MINALI Riccardo AST ITA
12 132 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon EUS ESP
13 31 SWIFT Connor MGT GBR
14 51 NIELSEN Magnus Cort AST DEN
15 161 OPIE Chris BCC GBR
16 61 BLYTHE Adam ABS GBR
17 127 WOOD Oliver JLT GBR
18 34 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR
19 102 CHETOUT Loic COF FRA
20 103 GODON Dorian COF FRA
21 117 WIPPERT Wouter RNL NED
22 192 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR
23 125 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon JLT IRL
24 46 LAWLESS Christopher SKY GBR
25 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL
26 92 BIERMANS Jenthe TKA BEL
27 163 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS JamesBCC GBR
28 184 MAZZONE Tom HOL GBR
29 167 TENNANT Andrew BCC GBR
30 21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL
31 131 PRADES REVERTER EduardEUS ESP
32 17 TULIK Angelo TDE FRA
33 181 DOWNING Russell HOL GBR
34 113 DE GREEF Robbert RNL NED
35 64 DUNBAR Edward ABS IRL
36 135 BARTHE Cyril EUS FRA
37 176 MARTIN Grant VIT GBR
38 96 MATHIS Marco TKA GER
39 137 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen EUS ESP
40 174 JONES Harrison VIT GBR
41 182 LIZDE Seid HOL ITA
42 24 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA
43 142 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL
44 173 HUNT Joshua VIT GBR
45 191 SWIFT Ben GBR GBR
46 52 DE VREESE Laurens AST BEL
47 115 VAN DER LIJKE Nick RNL NED
48 194 SHAW James GBR GBR
49 183 MAZZONE Leon HOL GBR
50 65 PEARSON Daniel ABS GBR
51 26 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI
52 12 CHAVANEL Sylvain TDE FRA
53 71 BAUHAUS Phil SUN GER
54 63 CHRISTIAN Mark ABS GBR
55 105 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COF ESP
56 93 CRAS Steff TKA BEL
57 175 KENWAY Adam VIT GBR
58 66 WARBASSE Lawrence ABS USA
59 73 HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS
60 87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas VCC BEL
61 186 VIEL Mattia HOL ITA
62 101 BONNAFOND Guillaume COF FRA
63 136 BRAVO OIARBIDE GarikoitzEUS ESP
64 1 PAUWELS Serge DDD BEL
65 162 GARDIAS Dexter BCC GBR
66 95 MACHADO Tiago TKA POR
67 165 STEDMAN Maximilian BCC GBR
68 177 WALSH Ben VIT IRL
69 187 WOMERSLEY Jake HOL GBR
70 145 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL
71 164 PATON Alex BCC GBR
72 37 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
73 122 BRADBURY Edmund JLT GBR
74 94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI
75 114 LIGTHART Pim RNL NED
76 147 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
77 44 DOULL Owain SKY GBR
78 42 BASSO Leonardo SKY ITA
79 23 BOHLI Tom BMC SUI
80 111 WEENING Pieter RNL NED
81 25 VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC BEL
82 3 DAVIES Scott DDD GBR
83 107 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA
84 152 ANDERSON Ryan RLY CAN
85 36 PYM George MGT GBR
86 33 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR
87 106 PEREZ Anthony COF FRA
88 45 HALVORSEN Kristoffer SKY NOR
89 193 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR GBR
90 116 VAN EMPEL Etienne RNL NED
91 72 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER
92 2 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR
93 104 LE TURNIER Mathias COF FRA
94 154 DAL-CIN Matteo RLY CAN
95 7 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL
96 153 ANTHONY Jesse RLY USA
97 124 LAVERACK Edward JLT GBR
98 15 NAULEAU Bryan TDE FRA
99 13 CORNU Jeremy TDE FRA
100 157 MURPHY Kyle RLY USA
101 47 VAN BAARLE Dylan SKY NED
102 76 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED
103 35 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR
104 185 MCKENNA Sean HOL IRL
105 91 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert TKA CRO
106 16 QUEMENEUR Perrig TDE FRA
107 196 WALKER Joey GBR GBR
108 11 HIVERT Jonathan TDE FRA
109 141 ORAM James ONE NZL
110 171 AMORES PALACIOS Julio Alberto VIT ESP
111 146 SCOTT Jacob ONE GBR
112 133 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel EUS ESP
113 123 GULLEN James JLT GBR
114 112 BUDDING Martijn RNL NED
115 197 WRIGHT Fred GBR GBR
116 86 REZA Kevin VCC FRA
117 134 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz EUS ESP
118 121 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR
119 5 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS
120 82 COURTEILLE Arnaud VCC FRA
121 67 WATSON Calvin ABS AUS
122 41 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR
123 6 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA
124 43 DIBBEN Jonathan SKY GBR
125 75 STORER Michael SUN AUS
126 84 LECROQ Jérémy VCC FRA
127 155 ELLSAY Nigel RLY CAN
128 54 KORSÆTH Truls AST NOR 4h08'37" 39"
129 62 ARCHBOLD Shane ABS NZL 4h08'50" 52"
130 83 LAMMERTINK Steven VCC NED 4h08'55" 57"
131 195 STEWART Jake GBR GBR 4h09'01" 01'03"
132 53 GATTO Oscar AST ITA 4h09'39" 01'41"
133 56 MOSER Moreno AST ITA
134 85 MORICE Julien VCC FRA 4h09'52" 01'54"
135 4 DOUGALL Nicolas DDD RSA 4h10'27" 02'29"
136 74 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 4h13'19" 05'21"
137 172 DAVIES Liam VIT GBR 4h13'57" 05'59"
Rnk Rider Team Nation Points
1 32 CUMING Michael GBR MGT 5
2 143 BAYLIS Thomas GBR ONE 3
3 14 JOURNIAUX Axel FRA TDE 1
Rnk Rider Team Nation Points
1 166 TANFIELD Harry GBR BCC 21
2 126 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 20
3 32 CUMING Michael GBR MGT 9
4 151 ORONTE Emerson USA RLY 7
5 143 BAYLIS Thomas GBR ONE 6
6 77 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER SUN 5
7 14 JOURNIAUX Axel FRA TDE 4
8 81 COQUARD Bryan FRA VCC 4
9 144 LIEPINS Emils LAT ONE 3
10 156 JOYCE Colin USA RLY 2
11 55 MINALI Riccardo ITA AST 1

Start Location: Beverley

Beverley

The market town of Beverley is both blissful and beautiful. Founded around 700 AD by Saint John of Beverley, the town continued to grow, especially under Norman rule.

Read More

Finish Location: Doncaster

The Tour returns to Doncaster

Doncaster has traditionally been one of the key industrial routes of northern England; with the original Great North Road from London going through the heart of the town.

Read More

The Teams

Discover the 20 teams entering this year's race

Our Sponsors

The Tour de Yorkshire would not be possible without the support of our fantastic partners.

Stay in the loop

Want to get all the latest updates on the TDY and the routes straight to your inbox? Enter your email and we'll be in touch.

Top