Stage 2


Date: 14:20 - Friday 4th May 2018

Start Location:

Barnsley

Finish Location:

Ilkley


Distance:
149KM
Avg Time:
3HRS 40MINS

View full map View timings

Stage 2 Results

Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 51 NIELSEN Magnus Cort AST DEN B:10" 00"
2 21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL B:06"
3 131 PRADES REVERTER EduardEUS ESP B:04"
4 1 PAUWELS Serge DDD BEL
5 11 HIVERT Jonathan TDE FRA P:20" 05"
6 91 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert TKA CRO
7 75 STORER Michael SUN AUS
8 156 JOYCE Colin RLY USA
9 93 CRAS Steff TKA BEL 11"
10 24 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA
11 106 PEREZ Anthony COF FRA
12 64 DUNBAR Edward ABS IRL 13"
13 121 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR
14 116 VAN EMPEL Etienne RNL NED
15 63 CHRISTIAN Mark ABS GBR
16 65 PEARSON Daniel ABS GBR
17 47 VAN BAARLE Dylan SKY NED 19"
18 165 STEDMAN Maximilian BCC GBR
19 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL B:02" 25"
20 194 SHAW James GBR GBR
21 141 ORAM James ONE NZL
22 105 MATE MARDONES Luis AngelCOF ESP 28"
23 142 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL 31"
24 42 BASSO Leonardo SKY ITA
25 66 WARBASSE Lawrence ABS USA
26 76 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED
27 193 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR GBR
28 157 MURPHY Kyle RLY USA
29 73 HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 37"
30 35 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR
31 122 BRADBURY Edmund JLT GBR 39"
32 32 CUMING Michael MGT GBR
33 33 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR
34 124 LAVERACK Edward JLT GBR
35 147 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
36 115 VAN DER LIJKE Nick RNL NED
37 86 REZA Kevin VCC FRA
38 12 CHAVANEL Sylvain TDE FRA 47"
39 44 DOULL Owain SKY GBR
40 101 BONNAFOND Guillaume COF FRA
41 126 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR
42 135 BARTHE Cyril EUS FRA 50"
43 13 CORNU Jeremy TDE FRA
44 145 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 53"
45 134 BAGUES KALPARSORO AritzEUS ESP 57"
46 94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI 01'01"
47 163 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS JamesBCC GBR 01'07"
48 111 WEENING Pieter RNL NED 01'14"
49 175 KENWAY Adam VIT GBR 01'17"
50 137 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen EUS ESP B:01" 01'18"
51 191 SWIFT Ben GBR GBR B:03"
52 31 SWIFT Connor MGT GBR
53 95 MACHADO Tiago TKA POR 01'30"
54 3 DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 01'34"
55 104 LE TURNIER Mathias COF FRA 01'58"
56 92 BIERMANS Jenthe TKA BEL 02'04"
57 15 NAULEAU Bryan TDE FRA 02'08"
58 113 DE GREEF Robbert RNL NED
59 197 WRIGHT Fred GBR GBR 02'14"
60 154 DAL-CIN Matteo RLY CAN
61 152 ANDERSON Ryan RLY CAN
62 196 WALKER Joey GBR GBR
63 72 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 02'47"
64 192 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 03'11"
65 182 LIZDE Seid HOL ITA
66 103 GODON Dorian COF FRA
67 43 DIBBEN Jonathan SKY GBR 03'36"
68 81 COQUARD Bryan VCC FRA 04'00"
69 53 GATTO Oscar AST ITA
70 82 COURTEILLE Arnaud VCC FRA
71 83 LAMMERTINK Steven VCC NED
72 26 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI
73 4 DOUGALL Nicolas DDD RSA 04'20"
74 112 BUDDING Martijn RNL NED 04'27"
75 146 SCOTT Jacob ONE GBR 04'32"
76 25 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL 05'00"
77 52 DE VREESE Laurens AST BEL 09'27"
78 96 MATHIS Marco TKA GER
79 102 CHETOUT Loic COF FRA
80 67 WATSON Calvin ABS AUS
81 107 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA
82 7 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL
83 56 MOSER Moreno AST ITA
84 77 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER
85 181 DOWNING Russell HOL GBR
86 14 JOURNIAUX Axel TDE FRA
87 2 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR
88 125 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon JLT IRL
89 173 HUNT Joshua VIT GBR
90 6 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA
91 5 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS
92 45 HALVORSEN Kristoffer SKY NOR
93 183 MAZZONE Leon HOL GBR
94 61 BLYTHE Adam ABS GBR
95 85 MORICE Julien VCC FRA
96 87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas VCC BEL
97 54 KORSÆTH Truls AST NOR
98 167 TENNANT Andrew BCC GBR
99 162 GARDIAS Dexter BCC GBR
100 132 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon EUS ESP
101 16 QUEMENEUR Perrig TDE FRA
102 136 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz EUS ESP B:01"
103 117 WIPPERT Wouter RNL NED
104 74 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED
105 133 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel EUS ESP
106 41 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR
107 166 TANFIELD Harry BCC GBR
108 84 LECROQ Jérémy VCC FRA
109 143 BAYLIS Thomas ONE GBR B:03"
110 34 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR B:02"
111 114 LIGTHART Pim RNL NED
112 17 TULIK Angelo TDE FRA 09'46"
113 144 LIEPINS Emils ONE LAT 09'49"
114 71 BAUHAUS Phil SUN GER 10'13"
115 177 WALSH Ben VIT IRL 11'25"
116 153 ANTHONY Jesse RLY USA 19'27"
117 55 MINALI Riccardo AST ITA
118 171 AMORES PALACIOS Julio Alberto VIT ESP 20'41"
119 62 ARCHBOLD Shane ABS NZL
120 127 WOOD Oliver JLT GBR
121 123 GULLEN James JLT GBR
122 174 JONES Harrison VIT GBR
123 37 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
124 185 MCKENNA Sean HOL IRL
125 36 PYM George MGT GBR 20'52"
126 172 DAVIES Liam VIT GBR 20'58"
Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 51 NIELSEN Magnus Cort AST DEN 7h33'41" 00"
2 21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL 7h33'45" 04"
3 131 PRADES REVERTER EduardEUS ESP 7h33'47" 06"
4 1 PAUWELS Serge DDD BEL 7h33'51" 10"
5 156 JOYCE Colin RLY USA 7h33'56" 15"
6 91 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert TKA CRO
7 75 STORER Michael SUN AUS
8 24 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 7h34'02" 21"
9 93 CRAS Steff TKA BEL
10 106 PEREZ Anthony COF FRA
11 64 DUNBAR Edward ABS IRL 7h34'04" 23"
12 65 PEARSON Daniel ABS GBR
13 63 CHRISTIAN Mark ABS GBR
14 116 VAN EMPEL Etienne RNL NED
15 121 BIBBY Ian JLT GBR
16 165 STEDMAN Maximilian BCC GBR 7h34'10" 29"
17 47 VAN BAARLE Dylan SKY NED
18 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 7h34'14" 33"
19 194 SHAW James GBR GBR 7h34'16" 35"
20 11 HIVERT Jonathan TDE FRA
21 141 ORAM James ONE NZL
22 105 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COF ESP 7h34'19" 38"
23 32 CUMING Michael MGT GBR 7h34'21" 40"
24 126 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 7h34'22" 41"
25 142 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL
26 66 WARBASSE Lawrence ABS USA
27 42 BASSO Leonardo SKY ITA
28 193 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR GBR
29 76 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED
30 157 MURPHY Kyle RLY USA
31 73 HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 7h34'28" 47"
32 35 MCEVOY Jonathan MGT GBR
33 115 VAN DER LIJKE Nick RNL NED 7h34'30" 49"
34 122 BRADBURY Edmund JLT GBR
35 147 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
36 33 HANDLEY Richard MGT GBR
37 124 LAVERACK Edward JLT GBR
38 86 REZA Kevin VCC FRA
39 12 CHAVANEL Sylvain TDE FRA 7h34'38" 57"
40 101 BONNAFOND Guillaume COF FRA
41 44 DOULL Owain SKY GBR
42 135 BARTHE Cyril EUS FRA 7h34'41" 01'00"
43 13 CORNU Jeremy TDE FRA
44 145 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 7h34'44" 01'03"
45 134 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz EUS ESP 7h34'48" 01'07"
46 94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI 7h34'52" 01'11"
47 163 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS JamesBCC GBR 7h34'58" 01'17"
48 111 WEENING Pieter RNL NED 7h35'05" 01'24"
49 191 SWIFT Ben GBR GBR 7h35'06" 01'25"
50 137 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen EUS ESP 7h35'08" 01'27"
51 175 KENWAY Adam VIT GBR
52 31 SWIFT Connor MGT GBR 7h35'09" 01'28"
53 95 MACHADO Tiago TKA POR 7h35'21" 01'40"
54 3 DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 7h35'25" 01'44"
55 104 LE TURNIER Mathias COF FRA 7h35'49" 02'08"
56 92 BIERMANS Jenthe TKA BEL 7h35'55" 02'14"
57 113 DE GREEF Robbert RNL NED 7h35'59" 02'18"
58 15 NAULEAU Bryan TDE FRA
59 152 ANDERSON Ryan RLY CAN 7h36'05" 02'24"
60 154 DAL-CIN Matteo RLY CAN
61 196 WALKER Joey GBR GBR
62 197 WRIGHT Fred GBR GBR
63 72 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 7h36'38" 02'57"
64 192 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 7h37'02" 03'21"
65 103 GODON Dorian COF FRA
66 182 LIZDE Seid HOL ITA
67 43 DIBBEN Jonathan SKY GBR 7h37'27" 03'46"
68 81 COQUARD Bryan VCC FRA 7h37'51" 04'10"
69 26 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI
70 82 COURTEILLE Arnaud VCC FRA
71 112 BUDDING Martijn RNL NED 7h38'18" 04'37
72 146 SCOTT Jacob ONE GBR 7h38'23" 04'42"
73 83 LAMMERTINK Steven VCC NED 7h38'29" 04'48"
74 25 VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC BEL 7h38'51" 05'10"
75 53 GATTO Oscar AST ITA 7h39'13" 05'32"
76 4 DOUGALL Nicolas DDD RSA 7h40'21" 06'40"
77 166 TANFIELD Harry BCC GBR 7h42'59" 09'18"
78 143 BAYLIS Thomas ONE GBR 7h43'10" 09'29"
79 14 JOURNIAUX Axel TDE FRA 7h43'15" 09'34"
80 34 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR 7h43'16" 09'35"
81 136 BRAVO OIARBIDE GarikoitzEUS ESP 7h43'17" 09'36"
82 77 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER 7h43'18" 09'37"
83 102 CHETOUT Loic COF FRA
84 61 BLYTHE Adam ABS GBR
85 125 MCCARTHY Robert-Jon JLT IRL
86 132 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon EUS ESP
87 96 MATHIS Marco TKA GER
88 181 DOWNING Russell HOL GBR
89 52 DE VREESE Laurens AST BEL
90 117 WIPPERT Wouter RNL NED
91 167 TENNANT Andrew BCC GBR
92 173 HUNT Joshua VIT GBR
93 183 MAZZONE Leon HOL GBR
94 87 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas VCC BEL
95 162 GARDIAS Dexter BCC GBR
96 107 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA
97 7 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL
98 2 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR
99 45 HALVORSEN Kristoffer SKY NOR
100 114 LIGTHART Pim RNL NED
101 67 WATSON Calvin ABS AUS
102 16 QUEMENEUR Perrig TDE FRA
103 5 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS
104 6 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA
105 133 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel EUS ESP
106 41 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR
107 84 LECROQ Jérémy VCC FRA
108 17 TULIK Angelo TDE FRA 7h43'37" 09'56"
109 54 KORSÆTH Truls AST NOR 7h43'38" 09'57"
110 144 LIEPINS Emils ONE LAT 7h43'40" 09'59"
111 71 BAUHAUS Phil SUN GER 7h44'04" 10'23"
112 56 MOSER Moreno AST ITA 7h44'40" 10'59"
113 85 MORICE Julien VCC FRA 7h44'53" 11'12"
114 177 WALSH Ben VIT IRL 7h45'16" 11'35"
115 74 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 7h48'20" 14'39"
116 55 MINALI Riccardo AST ITA 7h53'18" 19'37"
117 153 ANTHONY Jesse RLY USA
118 127 WOOD Oliver JLT GBR 7h54'32" 20'51"
119 174 JONES Harrison VIT GBR
120 37 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
121 171 AMORES PALACIOS Julio Alberto VIT ESP
122 185 MCKENNA Sean HOL IRL
123 123 GULLEN James JLT GBR
124 36 PYM George MGT GBR 7h54'43" 21'02"
125 62 ARCHBOLD Shane ABS NZL 7h55'05" 21'24"
126 172 DAVIES Liam VIT GBR 8h00'29" 26'48"
Rnk Rider Team Nation Points
1 32 CUMING Michael GBR MGT 8
2 51 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN AST 4
3 52 DE VREESE Laurens BEL AST 4
4 21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL BMC 2
5 42 BASSO Leonardo ITA SKY 2
6 143 BAYLIS Thomas GBR ONE 2
7 41 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 2
8 131 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP EUS 1
9 22 BEVIN Patrick NZL BMC 1
10 26 WYSS Danilo SUI BMC 1
11 14 JOURNIAUX Axel FRA TDE 1
Rnk Rider Team Nation Points
1 166 TANFIELD Harry GBR BCC 21
2 126 SLATER Alistair GBR JLT 20
3 51 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN AST 15
4 21 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL BMC 12
5 143 BAYLIS Thomas GBR ONE 11
6 131 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP EUS 9
7 32 CUMING Michael GBR MGT 9
8 1 PAUWELS Serge BEL DDD 7
9 11 HIVERT Jonathan FRA TDE 6
10 191 SWIFT Ben GBR GBR 5
11 156 JOYCE Colin USA RLY 5
12 91 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert CRO TKA 5
13 77 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER SUN 5
14 75 STORER Michael AUS SUN 4
15 81 COQUARD Bryan FRA VCC 4
16 14 JOURNIAUX Axel FRA TDE 4
17 22 BEVIN Patrick NZL BMC 3
18 34 HORTON Tobyn GBR MGT 3
19 144 LIEPINS Emils LAT ONE 3
20 93 CRAS Steff BEL TKA 2
21 24 BOOKWALTER Brent USA BMC 1
22 137 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen ESP EUS 1
23 136 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP EUS 1
24 55 MINALI Riccardo ITA AST 1

Start Location: Barnsley

Barnsley

Originally mentioned in the Domesday Book, Barnsley’s historic roots are easily spotted with castles and heritage centres cataloguing the South Yorkshire town’s place in history.

Read More

Finish Location: Ilkley

Ilkley

Renowned for its fresh air, moorland and stunning landscape, situated in the Wharfe Valley, is the former spa town of Ilkley.

Read More

The Teams

Discover the 20 teams entering this year's race

Our Sponsors

The Tour de Yorkshire would not be possible without the support of our fantastic partners.

Stay in the loop

Want to get all the latest updates on the TDY and the routes straight to your inbox? Enter your email and we'll be in touch.

Top