Stage 1


Date: 11:00 - Friday 1st May 2015

Start Location:

Bridlington

Finish Location:

Scarborough


Distance:
174KM
Avg Time:
4hrs

View full map

Stage 1 Results

Rnk Rider Team Nation Time
1 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter SKY NOR 00"
2 71 VOECKLER Thomas EUC FRA
3 97 ROSSETTO Stéphane COF FRA
4 36 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC ESP
5 13 DEIGNAN Philip SKY IRL
6 31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC BEL 01'10"
7 98 TURGIS Anthony COF FRA B:02"
8 146 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR
9 135 HANDLEY Richard JLT GBR
10 103 DUIJN Huub ROP NED
11 33 HERMANS Ben BMC BEL 01'13"
12 15 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY ESP
13 86 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN ERI
14 123 DAVIES Scott GBR GBR
15 81 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN GBR
16 111 DOWNING Russell CLT GBR 02'21"
17 65 SPRENGERS Thomas TSV BEL
18 35 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA
19 173 DOMAGALSKI Karol RAL POL
20 91 SIMON Julien COF FRA
21 85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN RSA
22 175 LAMPIER Steven RAL GBR
23 45 TEUNISSEN Mike TLJ NED
24 113 KIRSCH Alex CLT LUX
25 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUC FRA B:03"
26 17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY ITA
27 114 LARSSON Gustav CLT SWE 02'23"
28 27 VAN DER HAAR Lars TGA NED 03'39"
29 73 BOUDAT Thomas EUC FRA
30 171 KNEISKY Morgan RAL FRA
31 42 HOFLAND Moreno TLJ NED
32 68 VERGAERDE Otto TSV BEL
33 122 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR
34 162 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin ONE POL
35 101 ASSELMAN Jesper ROP NED
36 157 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR
37 102 DE VRIES Berden ROP NED
38 118 ZANGERLE Joel CLT LUX
39 46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TLJ NED
40 67 VAN SPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL
41 158 VON HOFF Steele NPC AUS
42 61 DECLERCQ Tim TSV BEL
43 164 HARPER George ONE GBR B:01"
44 136 HOUSE Kristian JLT GBR
45 116 MORTENSEN Martin CLT DEN
46 55 REYNES Vicente IAM ESP
47 124 EDMONDSON Joshua GBR GBR
48 77 MARTINEZ Yannick EUC FRA
49 8 THOMPSON Michael WGN GBR
50 93 CHETOUT LOÏC COF FRA B:03"
51 95 HARDY Romain COF FRA
52 112 HNIK Karel CLT CZE
53 83 CIOLEK Gerald MTN GER
54 54 PELLAUD Simon IAM SUI
55 26 STAMSNIJDER Tom TGA NED
56 34 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC BEL
57 32 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC LUX
58 94 EDET Nicolas COF FRA
59 133 CUMING MICHAEL JLT GBR
60 52 DEGAND Thomas IAM BEL
61 145 NORTHEY Mike MGT NZL
62 148 STEWART Tom MGT GBR B:01"
63 156 MC EVOY Jonathan NPC GBR
64 56 SCHELLING Patrick IAM SUI
65 153 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR
66 141 HOLOHAN Liam MGT GBR
67 3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR
68 4 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 07'10"
69 147 SCULLY Tom MGT NZL
70 161 BARKER Yanto ONE GBR
71 84 DOUGALL Nicolas MTN RSA 13'57"
72 138 TANFIELD Harry JLT GBR
73 6 PATON Iain WGN GBR
74 177 OLIPHANT Evan RAL GBR
75 168 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR
76 22 CRADDOCK Lawson TGA USA 14'41"
77 117 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CLT DEN B:02"
78 66 STEELS Stijn TSV BEL
79 82 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN IRL 14'52"
80 134 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT GBR
81 176 MORGAN Bradley RAL GBR
82 37 ZABEL Rick BMC GER
83 25 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED
84 75 GAUTIER Cyril EUC FRA
85 142 HORTON Tobyn MGT GBR
86 48 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL
87 57 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM BEL
88 23 DE BACKER Bert TGA BEL
89 143 MCLAUGHLIN James MGT GBR
90 47 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER
91 53 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM NOR
92 125 KELLY Jake GBR GBR
93 74 CRAVEN Dan EUC NAM
94 166 HUNT Josh ONE GBR
95 5 LAWLESS Christopher WGN GBR
96 1 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR
97 14 EARLE Nathan SKY AUS
98 128 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR
99 12 BOSWELL Ian SKY USA
100 7 TENNANT Andrew WGN GBR
101 76 HUREL Tony EUC FRA
102 163 GARDIAS Dexter ONE GBR 16'40"
103 107 SLIK Ivar ROP NED
104 155 LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS James NPC GBR
105 106 LOOIJ André ROP NED
106 104 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROP NED
107 87 STAUFF Andreas MTN GER
108 108 VAN EMPEL Etienne ROP NED
109 151 BARRAS Tom NPC GBR
110 44 ROOSEN Timo TLJ NED
111 174 HAWDEN Andrew RAL GBR
112 62 CAPIOT Amaury TSV BEL
113 96 ROLLIN Dominique COF CAN
114 72 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni EUC FRA
115 43 MARKUS Barry TLJ NED
116 105 KREDER Wesley ROP NED
117 51 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM ITA
118 152 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR
119 172 BENEKE Calvin RAL RSA
120 178 WILKINSON Ian RAL GBR
121 126 LATHAM Christopher GBR GBR 16'43"
122 63 DE PAUW Moreno TSV BEL
123 41 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TLJ NED
124 144 MCNALLY Mark MGT GBR
125 137 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR
126 131 CLANCY Edward JLT GBR
127 121 BURTON Germain GBR GBR
128 127 STEWART Mark GBR GBR
129 18 SUTTON Christopher SKY AUS
130 167 OPIE Chris ONE GBR
131 165 HESTER Marc ONE DEN
132 132 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR
Rnk Rider Nation Team Points
1 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter NOR SKY 15
2 71 VOECKLER Thomas FRA EUC 12
3 97 ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA COF 9
4 36 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP BMC 7
5 98 TURGIS Anthony FRA COF 7
6 13 DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 6
7 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA EUC 5
8 93 CHETOUT LOÏC FRA COF 5
9 31 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL BMC 5
10 146 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 3
11 117 QUAADE Rasmus Christian DEN CLT 3
12 135 HANDLEY Richard GBR JLT 2
13 103 DUIJN Huub NED ROP 1
14 164 HARPER George GBR ONE 1
15 148 STEWART Tom GBR MGT 1
Rnk Rider Nation Team Points
1 78 QUEMENEUR Perrig FRA EUC 10
2 148 STEWART Tom GBR MGT 7
3 36 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP BMC 6
4 3 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR WGN 4
5 16 NORDHAUG Lars-Petter NOR SKY 3
6 98 TURGIS Anthony FRA COF 3
7 65 SPRENGERS Thomas BEL TSV 3
8 71 VOECKLER Thomas FRA EUC 2
9 15 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP SKY 2
10 93 CHETOUT LOÏC FRA COF 2
11 164 HARPER George GBR ONE 2
12 13 DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 1
Place Team Time
1 TEAM SKY 13h09'07" 00"
2 BMC RACING TEAM 13h10'17" 01'10"
3 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 13h11'25" 02'18"
4 MTN-QHUBEKA 13h12'41" 03'34"
5 TEAM EUROPCAR 13h13'54" 04'47"
6 CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 13h14'59" 05'52"
7 TEAM RALEIGH GAC 13h16'15" 07'08"
8 ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 13h16'22" 07'15"
9 JLT CONDOR 13h16'22" ' '
10 MADISON GENESIS 13h16'22" ' '
11 GREAT BRITAIN 13h16'25" 07'18"
12 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13h17'33" 08'26"
13 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 13h17'33" ' '
14 NFTO 13h18'51" 09'44"
15 IAM CYCLING 13h18'51" ' '
16 ONE PRO CYCLING 13h22'22" 13'15"
17 TEAM WIGGINS 13h22'22" ' '
18 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 13h29'53" 20'46"

Our Sponsors

The Tour de Yorkshire would not be possible without the support of our fantastic partners.

Stay in the loop

Want to get all the latest updates on the TDY and the routes straight to your inbox? Enter your email and we'll be in touch.

Top